QUESTION

How can I move with my mom in another state? I am 16 and live with my dad and he won't let me leave.

Asked on Aug 23rd, 2014 on Child Custody - Nevada
More details to this question:
I live with my dad. He is honestly really horrible to live with and I would like to find out how I can move with my mom on my own Without a battle for me.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Willick Law Group
Update Your Profile
Short answer:  changes in custody require either an agreement between the parents or a court order.  The relevant rules are explained here: http://willicklawgroup.com/child-custody-and-visitation/ First step would be have you mom simply ask your dad; if that does not work, the only way to effect a change of custody is to file a motion asking for that result.  You could seek legal emancipation, but that is a pretty tough standard (you have to show how you could be self-supporting).  Otherwise, it is a matter of waiting to age 18.
Answered on Aug 25th, 2014 at 7:09 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters