QUESTION

How can I my child's mother to comply with court ordered visitation?

Asked on Jan 13th, 2014 on Child Custody - Ohio
More details to this question:
I currently have court ordered visitation, however the mother of my child refuses to comply. I have not had consistent visitation die to her refusal to comply with the court order.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Domestic Relations Attorney serving Lorain, OH
Partner at Sylkatis Law, LLC
1 Award
If I understand your question correctly, you have court ordered visitation with your child but the child's mother is refusing to allow you to see the child pursuant to the visitation order. If my understand of your question is correct, your best course of action would be to retain an attorney and have that attorney file a motion to hold the child's mother in contempt for failing to abide by the court's visitation order.  If you are paying child support, which I assume is also ordered; I would recommend you continue to pay the child support even if you are not allowed to see the child.  Paying support is not dependant on visitation and vice versa.  Thus, if you stop paying support as a result of not being allowed your visitation, the Court could hold you in contenmpt as well.  For more information visit us at www.LorainDivorceAttorney.com
Answered on Jan 13th, 2014 at 4:37 PM

The answer provided is not legal advice and it is recommended that you seek advice of an attorney.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters