QUESTION

How can I obtain a ADR for child custody?

Asked on Jan 06th, 2017 on Child Custody - California
More details to this question:
The father of my 9 year old daughter doesn't want to go through the court system and prefers to go an alternate route. I have read about ADRs and would like to know if it’s possible for us. What other options are there to settle child custody and visitation outside of the court?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Litigation Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Gerard A. Fierro & Associates
Update Your Profile
You can hire any mediator. You can use an ADR company that has many choices of mediators, or a private mediator who has an individual firm. You may also be able to find psychologists or MFTs who do custody evaluations that can provide mediation services. There is a directory on the court's website. Lastly, an experienced family law attorney can also help mediate.
Answered on Mar 03rd, 2017 at 5:44 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters