QUESTION

How can I obtain a divorce certificate of my previous marriages if I am an American citizen living abroad?

Asked on Jun 19th, 2014 on Divorce - Florida
More details to this question:
Iโ€™m an American citizen living abroad since 2009. I would like to know how can I obtain a divorce certificate of my previous marriages in NY, knowing that I have a valid US passport and naturalization certificate available. Appreciate your answers.
Report Abuse

8 ANSWERS

Divorce Attorney serving Brookfield, WI
1 Award
You can order a certificate from the county you were divorced in. It is similar to a birth certificate or marriage certificate. It will be on file with the state of NY vital records office.
Answered on Jun 26th, 2014 at 10:43 AM

Report Abuse
Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Seattle, WA at Law Offices of Helene Ellenbogen P.S.
Update Your Profile
It's very simple and doesn't have anything to do with your passport or citizenship. Write to the county clerk in the county in which your divorce was finalized and have them send you a copy or a certified copy of the final decree. You will have to pay the copy costs, so contact them first to find out how much it is and send them a check along with the request.
Answered on Jun 20th, 2014 at 12:34 PM

Report Abuse
Family Attorney serving Sacramento, CA at Peyton & Associates
Update Your Profile
You can file for divorce in the US if you are a resident of any state. Most aspects of a divorce can be handled by mail although there might come a point where appearing at court would be necessary.
Answered on Jun 20th, 2014 at 11:45 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Houston, TX at RJ Alexander Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Quite simply contact the NY court where you handled the divorce. They should have a records department in the courthouse that can provide you with a certified copy for a minimal fee.
Answered on Jun 20th, 2014 at 11:43 AM

Report Abuse
Business Law Attorney serving Bingham Farms, MI at James T. Weiner, P.C.
Update Your Profile
You simply need to contact the court which handled your divorce and get a certified copy of the divorce judgment. typically you can get this by telephone with a credit card for the charges and for some courts you can get it online.
Answered on Jun 20th, 2014 at 11:06 AM

Report Abuse
Assuming that there was a judgment of divorce for these marriages, you should be able to petition the court which entered this judgment to send you a copy. There may be a minimal fee for processing and shipping to your foreign address but it should not be a problem.
Answered on Jun 20th, 2014 at 9:55 AM

Report Abuse
Divorce & Family Law Attorney serving Salt Lake City, UT at Utah Family Law LC
Update Your Profile
It should be easy to obtain proof of divorce or even complete, certified copies of your decree(s) of divorce. Start with making contact with the courts in the state and county where you were divorced. Usually, once you prove that you are a party to the divorce action, the court clerk can provide you with either 1) an official certificate proving you were divorced and identifying the divorce action by state, county, court, case number, and parties; or 2) a certified copy of your decree (a copy bearing an official court stamp or seal identifying the copy as a true and correct copy of the original decree). There is almost always a cost for obtaining official certificates and certified copies, so ask the court clerk what it will cost you too.
Answered on Jun 20th, 2014 at 9:12 AM

Report Abuse
I would guess the best way would be for you to contact the Court Clerk where your divorce was finalized and request a copy of the divorce certificate.
Answered on Jun 20th, 2014 at 7:25 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters