QUESTION

How can I obtain custody of my daughter I have been emotionally abused for three years in front my daughter by her dad.

Asked on Sep 04th, 2018 on Family Law - Maryland
More details to this question:
I am a 30 year old mother of one my daughter is 3 years old. Her dad has emotionally abused me for two years through messages and verbal. We share the cost of her care he makes more money than me. I am moving out in october and he is threatening to take my daughter from me. I am not unfit and I work a government job and have clearance. What are my options?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Josephia Elease Georgetta Rouse
You would file for custody. It's a long process that requires guidance. An attorney can assist you with the process. 
Answered on Oct 02nd, 2018 at 4:58 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters