QUESTION

How can I obtain my records from an adoption?

Asked on Sep 16th, 2014 on Adoptions - Florida
More details to this question:
I was adopted in Florida in 1985 and would like to find out how to obtain my medical history records.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Adoption Law Attorney serving Jacksonville, FL at Ford & Miller, P.A.
Update Your Profile
You would have to petition the chief judge in the county that the adoption was finalized in and ask the Court to review the records and provide any medcial records (redacted).  You would need to contact an attorney in the county where the adoption was finalized and it would be best to find one that does adoption work.  If you can't find an attorney who can help, let me know.    Mark Miller
Answered on Sep 17th, 2014 at 12:17 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters