QUESTION

how can i obtain text messages in pa,wife admitted cheating but i think something is still wrong

Asked on Jul 13th, 2011 on Family Law - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
how can i obtain text messages in pa,wife admitted cheating but i think something is still wrong
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Adoption Law Attorney serving Easton, PA at Ellen S. Kingsley
Update Your Profile
As far as I know, you can't.  It seems that the phone companies do not keep a record of what is transmitted by text, but check with your carrier.  If they do keep them, and the phone contract is in your name, you could request the records.  If not, you would need to subpoena their records.  If you have this kind of trust issue with your wife, I would recommend counseling to work through it.  If you are thinking divorce, you should consult with an attorney in your area, who will likely tell you that whether she's been cheating or not, there is not much impact on a divorce, except possibly in the support arena.  Good luck.
Answered on Sep 24th, 2011 at 12:32 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters