QUESTION

How can I present evidence at a review hearing without filing anything with the department/court?

Asked on Jun 29th, 2022 on Child Custody - Nevada
More details to this question:
I have evidence that my ex is using extortion to get me to withdraw my Motion to Modify my visitation of our 5 year old son.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Willick Law Group
Update Your Profile
It is unclear what exactly is going on.  Normally, you do not present evidence withouit it first being disclosed; here, of course, you assert that the information in question is known to both sides; if you don't want to disclose the extortion material itself, simply refer to it as such, and offer to submit it under seal for "in camera" review if the court really wants to see it.  You should almost certainly consult counsel.
Answered on Jul 14th, 2022 at 9:20 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters