QUESTION

How can I press charges against my sister's boyfriend for domestic abuse using texts she sent me giving detailed information on how he's hit her?

Asked on Dec 10th, 2013 on Domestic Violence - South Carolina
More details to this question:
I have texts from my sister stating her boyfriend has hit her. She is afraid to take action. I need to know what can be done to press charges using this evidence and how I go about doing so.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

If you have texts from her saying he hit her, you can take them to the police department where the crime would have occurred and see if they will go talk to her.  Her texts stating that he had done something really isn't enough evidence to get a warrant.  She will need to tell them more specifics about what happened.  Now if you had texts from him saying he had done it, that might be a different story.  There are women's shelters that she could go to, that will give her protection and will help her get him arrested.  
Answered on Dec 10th, 2013 at 3:33 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters