QUESTION

How can I prevent a fine against me for my 15 year old getting a ticket for fighting?

Asked on Apr 08th, 2013 on Family Law - Texas
More details to this question:
My son got in a fight; the other kid pushed him, my son drew blood then got ticketed and suspended and the boy did not. I was never contacted by the school regarding this. I never spoke to a principal or officer. This was his first time to get ticketed for fighting. I received a letter in the mail that we were supposed to appear in court. I am not sure what is about to happen, or what to expect. I have never been through this before. I don't want to be charged a fine when this was my son who acted wrong. I have done many things to get my son help with his problems, even as much as putting him in military school- coming up. There are so many more parts to this story; from runaway to treatment centers to psychologists and psychiatrists, to truancy and community service. I have called the police myself to get him to straighten out. I just don't know what else to do. Now this ticket. I don't want to be charged for the mess he is causing when I have tried countless times to fix things.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Assault Attorney serving Richardson, TX
2 Awards
A parent is required to appear with their child. Parental supervision is required so that the decision of the court will be made with information form the parent and the judgment of the court will followed. The purpose is not to punish the parent and will not result in a criminal record for the parent. 
Answered on Apr 08th, 2013 at 6:43 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters