QUESTION

How can I protect my assests during a divorce from an abusive spouse

Asked on Feb 25th, 2018 on Divorce - Florida
More details to this question:
I have two children, have worked full time at a job that receives benefits, retirement, and stock options. My partner has a severe substance abuse problem that has put our children at risk. How can I protect my assists from my partner and ensure safety for my children? The house is in my name alone. My partner has never had steady, gainful employment and has not assisted in childcare
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Pensacola, FL
4 Awards
It depends on what assets you are trying to protect. If it is a bank account that he is trying to spend, you can request a protective order from the Court and freeze the account. You can move funds from an account, but you will need to be able to show where the money went. If you acquired the money during the marriage, it is considered 1/2 yours and 1/2 your spouse's.  If your Court has a pretrial standing order, refer to it for more guidance. 
Answered on Mar 27th, 2018 at 2:58 PM

The responses on this website do not create an attorney client privilege.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters