QUESTION

How can I protect my assets when by husband is planning on moving out because of marital problems and bying a $!M+ new home for himself. What rights

Asked on Feb 12th, 2018 on Divorce - New Jersey
More details to this question:
What rights do I have. I suspect he is hiding a lot of our money but he will not share that with me. I have 4 kids and don't want a divorce until they get a little older. I understand if I get a divorce I will have to go back to work which I can"t.do now while the kids are young.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Hackensack, NJ
More details would be needed to give you the best advice and there would need to be a full discussion on your rights and what you may be giving by not filing now. This is best left for a full consultation with an attorney. 
Answered on Feb 15th, 2018 at 6:20 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters