QUESTION

How can I protect my son from smoking marijuana when someone in his household does ?

Asked on Dec 24th, 2019 on Child Custody - Nevada
More details to this question:
His older brother, 25 years old smokes marijuana, and my concern is I don’t want my son to do it, he hates the smell of of it , I paid child support and do all that I have to do , just bought a car so he can use it to go to school, and I wouldn’t want him to get a DUI for such reason
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Willick Law Group
Update Your Profile
This is a topic of discussion in the Nevada Bar, and was one of the topics discussed at the recent Advanced Family Law conference.  One of the judges presenting suggested using my analysis for when and how marijuana should be treated in the family courts--you can find that analysis here.  It is a little unclear from your question who is living where and what custodial provisions are in place; you should probably confer with a family law specialist as to whether a modification in the current custody orders is warranted.
Answered on Dec 26th, 2019 at 6:16 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters