QUESTION

How can I protect my unborn child from DHS custody?

Asked on Jan 26th, 2016 on Child Custody - Oklahoma
More details to this question:
I have a previous case and I'm currently pregnant due Feb 22 and having a difficult time getting into my doctors because of insurance problems. I just want to know what to expect if I deliver before I can get to see doctor. Is being clean at the time of delivery going to make a difference?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Yes, it will make a difference. If you or your child test positive at birth for illegal substances, your child WILL go to state custody. If you haven't been clean living, it's too late to get that way if you are due in days. Time to find counsel in advance unless you will be relying on appointed counsel.
Answered on Feb 18th, 2016 at 8:02 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters