QUESTION

How can I prove my ex has rental income for child support?

Asked on Mar 31st, 2014 on Child Custody - Idaho
More details to this question:
Is this where I would go to the clerk of courts office in the parish the property is located? We are scheduled to attend court for modification and he has/is failing to mention he has had rental income for the last 8 years.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Subpeona the tenants. Or the bank to see where he puts the deposits. Or both.
Answered on Apr 02nd, 2014 at 7:29 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Seek a statement from the renters, get the deeds, take pictures, subpoena his records - be smart and hire an attorney - a good one on your side is worth the investment.
Answered on Apr 02nd, 2014 at 7:29 PM

Report Abuse
Collections Attorney serving Troy, MI at Beier Howlett, P.C.
Update Your Profile
In Michigan, leases are not typically filed with the Register of Deeds. You would need to complete discovery to request this information, i.e. subpoenas to the current tenants or a request for the lease documents.
Answered on Apr 02nd, 2014 at 7:29 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters