QUESTION

How can I put child support on myself, in order to obtain joint custody.

Asked on Jan 09th, 2015 on Child Custody - Massachusetts
More details to this question:
I'm a dad that would like put child support on myself and apply for joint custody. Is they're any slim chance that I can obtain full legal custody. My son would rather live with me than his mom. My son is 5 years old, I have been in his life since day one. Please guide me in the right direction.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

If you are married to child's mother then you would file for divorce or legal separation.  If you are not married to the child's mother then it depends on if you are listed on the child's birth certificate.  If you are so listed, then you would file a Complaint for Support, Custody and Visitation.  If you are not listed on the birth certificate then you would need to file a Complaint to Establish Paternity.  Custody determinations in Mass are based on the best interest of the child standard, meaning the court will make custody determination on what best for your son.  Many thanks.
Answered on Jan 13th, 2015 at 8:03 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters