QUESTION

how can I qualify for a pro bono lawyer or free lawyer I need legal support I have to appear at court by my self for soul child custody?

Asked on Feb 27th, 2015 on Child Custody - Nevada
More details to this question:
Hi I'm tatiana colirio and I have court on March 26 2015 I reopened a case from April 4 2013 To fighting for child soul custody My son's father work's for lawyer's and I'm scared because he has a lawyer i don't We both have 50/50 but he has broken contract till this day and so on this is a very hard disturbing battle because I live in fear I live with my son who is 3 years old he has lived with me full time since April 4 2013 My son's father also has refusing to pay child support and I also took him to court I failed 2 motions he has threat me and lied to me and I can't afford a lawyer or legal services because I receive ssi and food stamps I live in las Vegas nv I'm 28 and reynaldo Martinez is almost 50 years I need legal support and help I'm afraid that I have done everything right and taking care of my son and he wants to take him awey when he hasn't been there it's a lot to say because it a long 3 years of lies and threats please help me thank you tatiana colirio lv nv 89101
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Willick Law Group
Update Your Profile
Your facts are a bit confusing, and seem contradictory.  For information on child custody cases, motions, etc., see the information posted at http://willicklawgroup.com/child-custody-and-visitation/. Consider seeing a private lawyer; if you really can't afford one, consider at least a consultation at the free Thursday afternoon "Ask-A-Lawyer" program at family court.  Consider applying for pro bono assistance through the Legal Aid Center of Southern Nevada.  If you really believe that you must file things on your own, forms with explanations are posted at the Clark County family court self help center website.  See http://www.familylawselfhelpcenter.org/.
Answered on Feb 28th, 2015 at 7:15 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters