QUESTION

How can I receive medical insurance if my ex was laid off and no longer holds a job?

Asked on Jan 08th, 2014 on Divorce - Arizona
More details to this question:
In our divorce, my ex was ordered to carry medical for my two children and myself. He was laid off or fired from his job and is no longer working and trying to receive disability. This leaves the children and me with no medical insurance. What can I do?
Report Abuse

9 ANSWERS

If neither one of you are able to afford insurance then apply for Medi-cal.
Answered on Jan 14th, 2014 at 6:11 PM

Report Abuse
Business Law Attorney serving Bingham Farms, MI at James T. Weiner, P.C.
Update Your Profile
This is a common dilemma. You can pay for it yourself and try based upon your income to get it through the Federal Website.
Answered on Jan 09th, 2014 at 4:37 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving San Antonio, TX at Law Offices of James P. Peterson
Update Your Profile
You can get the insurance and he will be required to pay for it.
Answered on Jan 09th, 2014 at 4:35 PM

Report Abuse
Family Attorney serving Sacramento, CA at Peyton & Associates
Update Your Profile
Look into California coverage under the affordable care act.
Answered on Jan 09th, 2014 at 4:34 PM

Report Abuse
You will have to look for insurance for yourself and the children. There are programs for the kids which you should look into.
Answered on Jan 09th, 2014 at 4:34 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You should immediately seek to provide medical insurance for yourself and your children, and then take the matter to the court. If he was laid off or otherwise involuntarily lost his job there will be an adjustment in his obligations, potentially including the obligation provide medical insurance. However, until the orders changed he is obligated to follow it. That a practical matter, however, it is necessary that you take action as if there are medical services required for yourself or your children they will be sending you the bill regardless of the judgment of divorce.
Answered on Jan 09th, 2014 at 12:19 PM

Report Abuse
Alternative Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Chandler, AZ at Cox Sandoval Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You can enroll the children on your employer's health insurance plan if you have one or seek state assistance with AHCCCS. You can then seek to modify child support for any costs you incur related to health insurance, as your ex should not be receiving the credit for it any longer.
Answered on Jan 09th, 2014 at 12:15 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You can get medical insurance yourself or see if you qualify for Medicaid. You could file a motion for contempt, but if he is unable to work and provide insurance, I doubt the court will find him in contempt.
Answered on Jan 09th, 2014 at 12:15 PM

Report Abuse
Divorce & Family Law Attorney serving Salt Lake City, UT at Utah Family Law LC
Update Your Profile
Go get a job and get insurance. Easier said than done? Sure. Unfair? Yes. But that's life. Obviously you cannot get insurance from an ex-spouse with no job. If you were married and your husband died you'd make the sacrifices for your children's care. So you're divorced and your ex isn't dead, but he cannot provide insurance now. 'Time to step up to the plate.
Answered on Jan 09th, 2014 at 12:15 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters