QUESTION

How can I receive the Divorce Agreement's alimony and child custody payments after ex has stopped and refused to pay?

Asked on Aug 14th, 2018 on Child Support - New Jersey
More details to this question:
3 years ago, my ex and I agreed on the terms of our court ordered divorce decree. The ex has never followed through on visitationsor additional shared expenses, however, up until the last month, he paid the correct amount for maintenance and child support. Now he is refusing to pay. How can I get this agreement enforced?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family and Matrimonial Law Attorney serving Parsippany, NJ
4 Awards
Thank you for your question. In order to enforce the Agreement, you have to file a motion with the court to Enforce Litigant’s Rights.  I suggest meeting with a family law attorney who can review your situation and give you a more detailed approach as to the necessary motion.    I hope this information was helpful to you. 
Answered on Aug 16th, 2018 at 6:45 AM

The information we provide is not, nor is it intended to be, legal advice. These answers are designed for general information only. You should consult an attorney for advice regarding your specific situation. Our website, www.WLG.com, will provide you with a wealth of valuable information in addition to the best way to contact us.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters