QUESTION

How can I relinquish the biological father's rights to my kids?

Asked on Oct 15th, 2017 on Child Custody - Washington
More details to this question:
I have two kids with my ex and he has seen them only twice in the last two years, one was by accident, we bumped into him. He has made absolutely no attempt to see or spend any time with the kids. I am engaged to someone, the kids call him Dad, and was wondering if the biological father could lose his parental rights? He is bad for the kids any way, and I would prefer to have him out of our lives. I live in Washington, the father lives in Oregon.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Seattle, WA at Law Offices of Helene Ellenbogen P.S.
Update Your Profile
No. Only a court can take them away or he can voluntarily relinquish is the context of an adoption. Once you get remarried, if your new husband wants to adopt them, he can file a petition for adoption and the relinquishment would be part of the process. At that point, the father's duty of support would end. Until then, if he doesn't want to see the kids, don't worry about it. It gives the court more reason to take away his parental rights. Meanwhile, you should still be getting child support.
Answered on Oct 18th, 2017 at 5:30 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters