QUESTION

How can I relocate my child if the father pays child support?

Asked on May 26th, 2012 on Child Custody - Ohio
More details to this question:
my wife has 3 kids with ex- bf. 5, 6, and 6. we are relocating out of oh to nd. my work is not steady here but in nd it is. we are buying a house here also. he is ordered to pay 50/50 medical. which has acumulated around 1500 dollars and hes paid 20 bucks of that. he is also behind in childsupport by allmost 2000 dollars. would he be able to stop us from moving. it would be a better life for them with me having a stable job as we get no help from him.also he has no visitation established.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

A lawyer would have to examine the child support paperwork and court orders to give you a definitive answer.
Answered on Jul 01st, 2013 at 10:12 PM

Report Abuse
Employment & Labor Attorney serving Oregon, OH at Rice & Co.
Update Your Profile
The children's father would not likely be able to obtain an order to stop you from moving, but could file a motion for custody of the children. In that context the court would consider is whether moving the kids is in their best interests. Moving for a better job is usually viewed favorably by a court. If the father has no visitation order and does not reliably pay support, these factors may be held against him, and it sounds unlikely that he would be awarded custody. Also, many courts have a requirement that the other spouse be notified a specified period of time before any move. Of course every case presents unique circumstances, and you should probably consult your lawyer about the specifics before making the move.
Answered on Jun 07th, 2012 at 7:15 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters