QUESTION

How can I remove an adult child with physical and mental problems from my home.

Asked on Jun 26th, 2013 on Family Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
The adult child has no financial resources, perpetuates not seeking employment and is a detriment to family life.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
Do you charge rent of any kind?  The landlord tenant laws in New Jersey are very "pro-tenant" so you do not want to be in a situation where the adult child claims he/she was a tenant.  If not - change the locks and throw the person out.  Give a deadline, and then indicate that you will consider them a trespasser and will act accordingly.  You have no duty to support your adult children.
Answered on Jun 26th, 2013 at 3:14 PM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters