QUESTION

How can I remove the name of my ex spouse on my house?

Asked on Nov 13th, 2013 on Child Custody - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I was living with father of my kids and buying a house. We separated approx after nine months in home. He never paid or helped to pay. When we separated, he threatened to burn house down with me in it to our kids because I had started to date again. Never got any child support or assistance from him. Now seven years later he feels I owe him seven thousand dollars. I have raised kids alone and am now putting them through college. I just want his name off my house.
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

Ronald A. Steinberg
A law suit to clear title.
Answered on Nov 14th, 2013 at 4:06 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
See an attorney and bring your divorce decree.
Answered on Nov 14th, 2013 at 4:06 PM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
Your divorce decree should have stated who owned the house. Retain a family law attorney to assist you.
Answered on Nov 14th, 2013 at 11:38 AM

Report Abuse
Mediation Attorney serving Bloomfield, NJ at Cassandra T. Savoy, PC
Update Your Profile
Everything legal begins with a complaint. However, you need to consult with a lawyer. You do not want to take an action that will cause the lender to accelerate your loan and make the outstanding balance due and owing.
Answered on Nov 14th, 2013 at 11:38 AM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
You refer to him as your "ex-spouse" but also say that you were living with the father of your kids, so I'm not clear as to whether you were actually married. It makes a difference: if you were married, then the property title can be resolved in a divorce proceeding. If you are already divorced, that should have been addressed, so look at your decree. If you were not married, or if the property title issue was not addressed in the divorce, then you can bring "an action for partition" and have a judge rule that the house is yours alone.
Answered on Nov 14th, 2013 at 11:38 AM

Report Abuse
Tell him to sign a quit claim deed to transfer his interest to you. If he refuses, tell him that you will sue him for child support and his half of housing expenses. You could get a judgment against him and execute it by taking his half of the house.
Answered on Nov 14th, 2013 at 11:38 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters