QUESTION

How can I request my daughter medical records showing that it’s not all our grandchildren’s fault?

Asked on Sep 09th, 2016 on Child Custody - Oregon
More details to this question:
My daughter has been diagnosed with bipolar disorder. She has 4 children (my grandkids). She makes it very hard to live with. She often tells the kids that it’s all their fault. My oldest grandson moved in with us. She has kicked him out so many times. He is doing a lot better. Now, she doing the same thing with our granddaughter. She was diagnosed with bipolar. She needs help but she will not admit her mistakes or that she has a problem. Do I need to go and subpoena them?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Redmond, OR at Oliver & Duncan
Update Your Profile
If you are willing to care for any or all of your grandchildren because of your daughter?s bipolar disorder, you need to contact an attorney in your community and ask about seeking guardianship of the children. Taking on the care of four children can be a big load, but it would be in their best interest for them to have a caregiver that treats them appropriately.
Answered on Oct 03rd, 2016 at 6:26 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters