QUESTION

How can I resend my offer, or can I even do anything about it if nothing has been filed with the judge yet?

Asked on Mar 29th, 2014 on Divorce - Rhode Island
More details to this question:
Fourteen months ago, I was going thru a divorce but wife changed her mind. About a month ago, she wants the divorce again and putting pressure about past child support, etc. None of these things have been awarded to her yet. I have no legal representation and under stress and pressure. I signed the settlement agreement. Now I am having second thoughts. The agreement basically gives almost everything to her. This agreement is sitting in the office of her attorney.
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Was the MSA recently signed or did you sign it months ago? If you signed it months ago, you can state that the content was your agreement then, but you do not feel the same way now; and the negotiations will begin again.
Answered on Apr 07th, 2014 at 8:33 PM

Report Abuse
Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Seattle, WA at Law Offices of Helene Ellenbogen P.S.
Update Your Profile
If you signed in haste, then you better rescind in haste as well. If nothing has been filed yet, then write to his attorney and rescind your signature and then file the divorce yourself.
Answered on Apr 02nd, 2014 at 8:31 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You have made an error and should engage.
Answered on Apr 02nd, 2014 at 3:48 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Until it is entered with the court, you might be able to rescind your offer, but I have to believe that the attorney has filed it with the court already.
Answered on Apr 01st, 2014 at 7:46 PM

Report Abuse
Domestic Relations Attorney serving Omaha, NE at Diane L. Berger
Update Your Profile
You should immediately contact her attorney, in some form other than telephone, that you are no longer in agreement with the settlement. You also need to make sure you have filed something with the Court so you can be notified of any scheduled hearings.
Answered on Apr 01st, 2014 at 7:43 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters