QUESTION

How can I retain my joint physical legal custody?

Asked on Feb 03rd, 2016 on Child Custody - California
More details to this question:
A judge awarded my ex temporary sole physical, legal custody of our 14 year old daughter because the residential treatment program she is in recommended a therapeutic boarding school and I did not agree with the recommendation and we couldn't come to an agreement without involving the family law court.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving San Rafael, CA at Richard Helzberg
Update Your Profile
That's not an unusual order under those circumstances.  It is a temporary order, so what really is going to control the future is what happens in her treatment.  I'd move on if I were you until the residential treatment program is completed.
Answered on Feb 09th, 2016 at 10:56 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters