QUESTION

How can I retrieve my children's medicine?

Asked on Oct 17th, 2017 on Family Law - Florida
More details to this question:
My ex wife recently had our children removed by Florida's Department of Children and Families. They are in my custody. All three children are on medications, and yesterday she picked them up from the pharmacy. I asked her for them and she said no. I can't refill them because she did. Is there any loop hole with Medicaid and the law that would help me get them again. Or can the law make her give them to me.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Please call your DCF caseworker immediately - you have your children under court order and this is just another incidence of child abuse against your children.  The case worker and the Court must be made aware if the situation.  The caseworker should be able to retrieve the meds for your children. 
Answered on Oct 18th, 2017 at 10:08 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters