QUESTION

How can I reverse a court ordered child custody agreement?

Asked on Sep 06th, 2017 on Child Custody - Virginia
More details to this question:
My ex husband was the custodial parent. He lost his apartment and I have had the children for over a month. I want to be the custodial parent.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Tysons, VA
1 Award
Yes, you have a change in circumstances while allows you go back to court and modify the custody order.  You can file a motion to modify custody. 
Answered on Sep 19th, 2017 at 6:53 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters