QUESTION

How can I reverse legal guardianship?

Asked on Sep 14th, 2015 on Child Custody - Nebraska
More details to this question:
I live in one state and my son is in another state. Because of financial issues I allowed my friend to take guardianship of my infant son. For insurance purposes we went through the court system. My friend and her husband have been granted temporary guardianship. I let me wishes be known that it is now time for me to regain custody of my son. How do I go about this?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Hire a lawyer. It's almost always worth the investment. Your lawyer will likely advise you to file a petition to terminate the guardianship. Of course you will need some legally cognisable grounds for terminating the guardianship, but they may already exist. Good Luck.
Answered on Sep 15th, 2015 at 4:46 PM

Report Abuse
Domestic Relations Attorney serving Omaha, NE at Diane L. Berger
Update Your Profile
You simply have to file to terminate guardianship in the court where the original guardianship was filed.
Answered on Sep 14th, 2015 at 4:18 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters