QUESTION

how can I secure joint custody of children?

Asked on May 01st, 2014 on Child Custody - New York
More details to this question:
I have been a homemaker for over 6 years and I have nothing as a result. I have no leg to stand on but I want my children with me. I home-school them and he is hardly with them. It seems like he likes the "Idea" of being a father but never really is.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

If you and he are living separately, you can go to family court and file a petition for custody. If you are still living under the same roof, you can go to the Supreme Court and file a divorce action, and address the custody issue there. You may want to talk to a lawyer to discuss all of your options. If you are the primary care-taker, then you may have an advantage in seeking custody. A lawyer will explain your rights and options in better detail. Good luck!
Answered on May 02nd, 2014 at 7:14 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters