QUESTION

How can I see my daughter whenever I'd like and at my own home?

Asked on Feb 25th, 2017 on Family Law - Texas
More details to this question:
The mother of my child will only let me see my daughter on her terms. I live an hour away and she leads me on telling me I can bring her here (to my apt) then bails out the days before. I'm tired of always having to see the both of them when I just want to see my daughter and bring my daughter home at least for a weekend. It's hard enough for me to get days off work, but when I do I spend my days off begging for my own child. I make more money than her unemployed mother and I feel she's being un-rightfully selfish.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving Arlington, TX
2 Awards
Do you have a Court order with a possession schedule? If not, you will need to file suit in the county where the child lives so that you can get an order for possession and access to your child.
Answered on Feb 26th, 2017 at 7:24 PM

--- The Overstreet Law Firm 2100 N. Main, Suite 228 Fort Worth, TX 76164 Phone: 817-810-9747 Email: rdolaw@gmail.com https://www.theoverstreetlawfirm.com/

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters