QUESTION

How can I see my granddaughter and do my daughter and I have any visitation rights?

Asked on Feb 02nd, 2012 on Child Custody - Alabama
More details to this question:
My ex wife and I divorced a few years ago, and I got 100% custody of my youngest daughter (now 19 years old). My ex wife was quite mentally unstable and was causing great emotional harm to our youngest daughter, so I divorced her and my youngest has been with me since. She refuses to have contact with her mother. But my ex has long had great influence over our oldest daughter (28 years old & married), and she has convinced our oldest to shun my youngest daughter and me completely. We have only rare contact with her, and she is usually hostile. She recently had my 1st granddaughter, and does not share pictures or info with us, only with her mom. My oldest lives in Hawaii right now so it hasn't come up yet, but I fear that she will try to prevent her sister and me from regular visitation when they move back to Alabama in a couple of years.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Roianne Houlton Conner
These are adults and grandparents have no rights to visitation or anything else with their grandchildren in Alabama since the Grandparent Visitation Act was declared unconstitutional.
Answered on Feb 13th, 2012 at 8:41 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters