QUESTION

How can I see my son and do I have right to know her address

Asked on Mar 08th, 2016 on Child Support - Georgia
More details to this question:
Me and my Ex was never married but we have a son that is 2 and I was a stay home Dad for the last 2 years while in school and she worked. On February 5, 2016 are lease was up and went to stay with our siblings She with her sister and I with my brother for the last month I have been calling and texting her but she does not answer. I recently tried to contact her on Facebook and saw her and the boys in a Illinois restaurant so I said something to her and she block me from her page I tried to contact her sister neither answered and my EX has M.S. and I'm afraid it is affecting her now mentally because she has no reason to not answer or to respond to my calls. I'm up all night worried because of strange behavior she is acting irrational and strange and love both of the boys and don't want anything to happen to them I just want know what can I do to get her address and my son back
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

It sounds like you need to legally exercise your parental rights. This would include a statement by the Court establishing you as the Father and then providing you with visitation rights to see them.  Right now, I suggest you keep a log of all contact you have with the mother and anyone else who may have information on their location. Once you have a good idea about where they are, you can have your Petition to exercise your parental rights served on her. Christine@Bechtold-Law.com
Answered on Mar 10th, 2016 at 3:10 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters