QUESTION

how can I serve my husband the divorce letter and he is outside the united state with no visible address?

Asked on Jun 06th, 2020 on Divorce - Ohio
More details to this question:
I filed for divorce with children and my husband left to Sudan before he got serve, now I don"t know what is my next step if I do not have any address to send the divorce letter to?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving South Euclid, OH at N.P. Weiss Law
Update Your Profile
If you do not have any address for him, you can serve by publication, which is typically listing the suit in a legal directory chosen by the court for a lengthy period of time. Service is made once the notice has been issued.
Answered on Jun 23rd, 2020 at 9:41 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters