QUESTION

how can i sign my right over on a child i had no idea was born and i just found out i was the father the child is 13 now

Asked on Aug 08th, 2011 on Family Law - Illinois
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

William/J Joanis
Kids aren't like cars, you can't just sign the title over.  You need to get some legal help on what I suspect may be a big child support claim rolling right at you.
Answered on Aug 14th, 2011 at 7:50 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters