QUESTION

How can I sign over my rights to my child?

Asked on Apr 27th, 2013 on Child Custody - Ohio
More details to this question:
I was asked today by my ex-wife to release my rights, as she is remarried, and her husband wants to adopt my daughter. I have not been able to be in her life, as I live in Ohio, and they live in Nevada. I feel it will be for the best if I do so, and am curious as to what it would take to get the process started?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

The process is simple: your ex-wife must have her new husband adopt the child. A father's rights may not be ended, just as child support does not go away, unless someone else takes over the rights and responsibilities.
Answered on Apr 29th, 2013 at 8:11 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters