QUESTION

How can I speak to my judge?

Asked on Jul 09th, 2019 on Family Law - Texas
More details to this question:
I am disabled and can't work. I am worried that I won't get enough to support myself. An SSI lawyer said I don't qualify for any social security disability. The 20 percent cap on spousal support kills me.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Children Attorney serving Fort Worth, TX at The Law Office of Zoe Meigs, P.C.
Update Your Profile
You or your lawyer will have an opportunity to advocate for you at your trial. Having an attorney is especially crucial in your case. The pleadings filed with the court must state your claims for spousal support n Your attorney could argue that you should receive more than fifty percent of the assets because you are not able to work. This is called disproportionate division and must be requested in the pleadings filed with the court.  If there are liquid assets that may be helpful so that you may live off the proceeds from selling the assets.  Your attorney could also argue that your spousal maintenance should continue indefinitely because of the disability. Of course, you will need to provide evidence that you cannot work.  I recommend that you consult with an attorney to get more information on your specific situation. 
Answered on Jul 09th, 2019 at 12:48 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters