QUESTION

How can I speed up getting my child's last name changed?

Asked on Dec 06th, 2019 on Child Custody - Tennessee
More details to this question:
Already been to litigation papers have been signed. Now it's been 1yr. Judge placed an order to do
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Nashville, TN at WalshLaw
Update Your Profile
Did you take the Judge's Order to the State to get a new birth Certificate? The Court Order doesn't change the name, it lets you go change the name.
Answered on Dec 09th, 2019 at 2:46 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters