QUESTION

How can I stop a doctor from performing surgery on my daughter scheduled this Monday?

Asked on Sep 26th, 2020 on Family Law - Texas
More details to this question:
My ex-wife scheduled the surgery behind my back. I was not told of the doctor consultation. We have 50/50 co- parenting custody. She is violating our decree. I simply want the surgery postponed until I have opportunity to consult the surgeon and a doctor of my choice for a second opinion. As a caveat, the surgery is invasive but not an emergency. Thanks
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Southlake, TX at The Barrows Firm, P.C.
Update Your Profile
You can retain a family lawyer to file an enforcement and a temporary restraining order as well to stop the surgery. 
Answered on Oct 05th, 2020 at 6:40 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters