QUESTION

How can I stop auction on my home if divorce court ordered it?

Asked on Jan 28th, 2014 on Divorce - Idaho
More details to this question:
Tried to refinance but no luck. I was in divorce to sell or refinance.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Civil Litigation Attorney serving Dallas, TX at Ginsberg & Associates
Update Your Profile
You can try to file a temporary restraining order or maybe file bankruptcy prior to auction. These are both long shots. I would contact an attorney.
Answered on Jan 31st, 2014 at 10:09 AM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
No. You can't.
Answered on Jan 31st, 2014 at 10:01 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters