QUESTION

How can I stop back pay child support if my daughter is 35 now?

Asked on Apr 11th, 2017 on Child Custody - Illinois
More details to this question:
I have been paying back pay child support for 17 years now. My daughter is 35 years old. It's being deducted every two weeks from my pay checks. I need help in ending this.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

If you are paying an arrearage, her she is not relevant. If there was no arrearage, then you should have done something. You need to file a motion to terminate support...unless she is and was disabled, and if an appropriate order was entered to continue the support in which case it never ends.
Answered on Jul 07th, 2017 at 8:35 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters