QUESTION

how can i stop child support payments if the child is coming to live with me?

Asked on Mar 01st, 2016 on Child Support - Utah
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Salt Lake City, UT at David R. Hartwig, Esq.
Update Your Profile
You can only safely stop making child support payments when the order requiring you to do so is changed. If the child is going to live with you, you need to change the custody and support orders, including perhaps having the other parent pay you child support. You need to review the situation with an experienced family law attorney to ensure the proper orders are prepared, filed, and signed by the court. I am available to assist you, if you so desire. David R. Hartwig 801-486-1715
Answered on Mar 02nd, 2016 at 7:33 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters