QUESTION

How can I stop her from going if the court approved the move?

Asked on Feb 06th, 2016 on Child Custody - Indiana
More details to this question:
Three years ago, my son and girlfriend had a baby. They were both into heroin at the time and signed custody over to her mother. Since that time, both mother and father are in prison. I keep a close eye on the boy as her mother has been in prison in the past and in trouble with the law. Here about 4 weeks ago, she got kicked out of her house because her boyfriend was cooking meth. I talked to her case worker and they continue to monitor the situation. She just informed me she was moving with the kid.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal and General Civil Litigation Attorney serving Warsaw, IN
3 Awards
You cannot stop anything. You are the grandparent, not the parent. Grandparents have very limited rights under a statute passed to allow for visitation.
Answered on Mar 09th, 2016 at 3:34 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters