QUESTION

How can I stop my child's grandmother from interfering with the raising of my children.

Asked on Mar 02nd, 2016 on Family Law - Michigan
More details to this question:
I have spent years with my ex-husbands mother trying to take by child away from me by means of false reports to Children's Protective Services and encouraging my child to defy me and making her believe that she is not welcome in my home. The grandmother has been providing my daughter with cigarettes and encouraging behavior that is inappropriate for a child her age.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Administrative Law Attorney serving Ann Arbor, MI at David J. Hutchinson
Update Your Profile
if you have strong enough evidence, you might be able to get a Personal Protection Order to keep her away from you and your daughter. On the other hand, depending on how old your daughter is, you may risk losing more of her if you formally fight with someone she likes and is old enough to find ways to be with. Good Luck.
Answered on Mar 03rd, 2016 at 6:39 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters