QUESTION

How can I stop my ex-husband from taking my children into is place?

Asked on Oct 28th, 2013 on Child Custody - Indiana
More details to this question:
My ex-husband's family has been calling our children stupid and retarded. He does nothing about it. He only gets the kids on weekends but he continues to take the kids around these people. Can I get a restraining order against his family so he can't take them over there?
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Bruce Provda
Only if the visitation is restricted to a certain place.
Answered on Oct 31st, 2013 at 7:42 AM

Report Abuse
If you can prove that your children are being verbally abusive, you could request an order that restrains your husband from taking the kids to certain places where they will be abused.
Answered on Oct 31st, 2013 at 7:29 AM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Probably not. All you might be able to do is ask for the custody order to be modified but it will be your word against his.
Answered on Oct 29th, 2013 at 3:05 PM

Report Abuse
Medical Malpractice Attorney serving Highland, IN
Partner at Padove Law
4 Awards
Based on the information provided,you cannot get t a restraining order against the family. However, you may be able to modify the visitation so as to prevent him from taking them.
Answered on Oct 29th, 2013 at 3:04 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters