QUESTION

How can I stop my husband from coming back and take my kids away?

Asked on Oct 15th, 2013 on Family Law - Michigan
More details to this question:
I have been married for 12 years and we have 2 daughters ages 10 and 3. Our marriage has been bad for years. I met someone online who I have been talking to, and chatting with. My husband found out and things went from bad to worse. He locked me in the house hid the phone, my car keys, cut off the internet connection and wouldn't let me out of the house to get help. He was also praying over me trying to cast the demons out of me because he thinks I’m possessed. I woke up on 2 occasions and found him watching me sleep. He wrestled me away from the doors. I do have a police report copy. I didn't press charges. He moved out for 3 weeks and is moving back in against my will. He tells me he is moving back in and there isn't anything I can do about it and I am not allowed to move out. He thinks it’s really bad because the man I am talking to online is from Pakistan and is a Muslim. I think he is going to try to take the kids away from me because of this. I do have some Islamic books that I am reading also. What should I do?
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Look, you are being abused and you need to stand up for yourself and your children. There is probably a local agency that can give you necessary information. In Boise, it would be the Women and Children's Alliance or the Coalition Against Domestic and Sexual Abuse.
Answered on Oct 16th, 2013 at 10:29 AM

Report Abuse
Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Seattle, WA at Law Offices of Helene Ellenbogen P.S.
Update Your Profile
First, get a protection order since you are clearly in fear of bodily harm. Second, file for divorce and make a motion for temporary orders that includes a parenting plan, child support an order on who gets to live in the house pending the division of property. The children are both of yours. As such each of you has a right to time with them and each of you has a duty to support them financially. How much time each parent gets, depends on a long list of statutory factors. Get a lawyer. This is a long and complicated process.
Answered on Oct 15th, 2013 at 4:44 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You will have to engage and attorney. It appears your marriage is over, and you need counsel to assist you in understanding your rights as it ends.
Answered on Oct 15th, 2013 at 3:59 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters