QUESTION

How can I stop my husband from suing me for child support and custody?

Asked on Oct 25th, 2013 on Child Custody - Missouri
More details to this question:
I'm a 36 yr old woman who has been married to my son's father for the past three or so years. Our union has been not good from the beginning(shame on me). My husband wants to sue me for child support and custody. He wants to file for full custody of our son who is now 12yrs old. My son and I have experienced a great amount of abuse from his dad. Not so much physical but, lots of verbal, mental, and emotional abuse. In the past I have made decisions that resulted in him being granted primary custody although we have joint. My husband continually puts me out and uses my son as a pawn. I need it to stop. In the past he has made me feel as if I have no power and I don't believe him anymore.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
So what you need to do is find an attorney that will fight for you. It won't be cheap, but it will be necessary. Call your local bar association and interview attorneys until you find one you are comfortable with.
Answered on Oct 29th, 2013 at 8:47 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Columbia, MO
2 Awards
This is a complex issue that should be addressed only after more information is obtained. While I certainly understand why you posted the question on a website, the best advice I can give you is to speak to an attorney who regularly practices in this area.
Answered on Oct 29th, 2013 at 8:47 PM

Report Abuse
You cannot stop him from petitioning for custody, however, you can present evidence as to why you are the better parent to have custody of your son.
Answered on Oct 29th, 2013 at 8:47 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters