QUESTION

How can I stop spousal support if I paid for it for 28 years, retired now and suffering from Parkinson and major illnesses?

Asked on Mar 19th, 2016 on Divorce - Washington
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Family Attorney serving Sacramento, CA at Peyton & Associates
Update Your Profile
Have an attorney file a request for order to modify spousal support. Good luck.
Answered on Apr 20th, 2016 at 4:43 AM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving Fountain Valley, CA at Law Office of Edwin Fahlen
Update Your Profile
To lower, terminate, or vacate the courts jurisdiction over spousal support you must make an application to do so. Paying spousal support for 28 years should be enough. We should be able to help you stop paying spousal support forever. When you are dealing with fragile economic issues in court, competent legal representation should always be sought, as the subject matter of the litigation is so very important. One mistake here could cause the biggest adverse consequence of your life!
Answered on Apr 20th, 2016 at 4:43 AM

Report Abuse
Alternative Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Ventura, CA at Zahn Law Office
Update Your Profile
File a motion to modify/terminate support.
Answered on Apr 18th, 2016 at 7:00 PM

Report Abuse
Business Litigation Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Gerard A. Fierro & Associates
Update Your Profile
There are a variety of factors that need to be examined by an experienced attorney. If the former spouses need for support as changed or your ability to pay support has decreased, then you can ask a court to either terminate support or reduce the support amount.
Answered on Apr 18th, 2016 at 7:00 PM

Report Abuse
Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Seattle, WA at Law Offices of Helene Ellenbogen P.S.
Update Your Profile
I don't understand when you say you paid spousal support for 28 years. It seems like an unlikely amount of time for a court to order. Is what you mean that you were married and were the support of the family? If so that's not spousal support. Spousal support is an amount paid to the spouse after separation or divorce. If you were ordered to pay spousal support by a court and are no longer able to do so because of your medical issues, you can make a motion to the court, provide proof of the medical information and see if it is possible to change the amount of support.
Answered on Apr 18th, 2016 at 6:59 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters