QUESTION

HOW CAN I SUBMIT PAPERS TO COURT FOR VISITATIONS , I HAVE NOT SEEN MY DAUGHTER FOR A MONTH , I WENT TO THE CHILD SUPPORT OFFICE, TO TRY TO PAY CHILD S

Asked on Aug 15th, 2012 on Family Law - Texas
More details to this question:
THE MOTHER OF MY DAUGHTER LEFT THE HOUSE ABOUT A MONTH AGO AND I HAVENT SEEN MY DAUGHTER, I WENT TO THE CHILDSUPPORT OFFICES TO TRY TO PAY CHILD SUPPORT BUT SHE HAS NOT FILE FOR IT BUT I STARTED THE PROCESS ALL I WANT IS TO SEE MY DAUGHTER , IS THERE ANY WAY TO EXPEDITE THE PROSESS , OR ANY WAY I CAN GET A COURT ORDER TO SEE HER , CAN I GO TO COURT AND DO ANY PAPER WORK? I TRY CALLING THE MOTHER BUT SHE WONT ASWER MY CALLS AND WHEN CALLED HER FROM A DIFERENT NUMBER SHE SAID SHE WONT LET ME SEE MU DAUGHTER AND THAT SHE WONT TAKE ANY MONEY FROM ME PLS HELP IS THERE ANYTHING I CAN DO ???????
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Adoption Law Attorney serving Easton, PA at Ellen S. Kingsley
Update Your Profile
Yes, you can file for custody.  Your local court should have a custody office or a civil office.  Go there and ask them how to do it.  They will likely suggest you see an attorney.  You can also go to your local law library and there are some on-line sources for forms on how to do it, but I can not guarantee that they are the correct ones, without you checking with a local attorney.
Answered on Aug 16th, 2012 at 9:34 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters