QUESTION

How can I take a child into my home without adoption?

Asked on Nov 17th, 2013 on Child Custody - New York
More details to this question:
My daughter’s boyfriend wants to live with my family. He was legally abandoned by his mother and his father is giving his consent that his son can live with us. What sort of legal steps would I need to take to have him live here? I don't want to adopt him, but would he need to have his father turn over guardianship to me?
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

If it is short term, a notarized permission to treat for medical purposes may suffice.
Answered on Nov 20th, 2013 at 9:34 PM

Report Abuse
Bruce Provda
Not necessarily. His father apparently is around so he could give you permission to talk to schools and doctors about him. Consult an attorney for the best way to do this.
Answered on Nov 20th, 2013 at 9:33 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
The durable power of attorney giving you the ability to make financial, medical, educational and disciplinary decisions for him.
Answered on Nov 20th, 2013 at 9:33 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters